Rising Lotus Ltd is committed to protecting your personal privacy. This privacy policy outlines the type of information that is collected by Rising Lotus and how we use and protect it. This policy applies only to the business information that we collect and to our website.

Your Consent to this Privacy Policy

By using this website, you are agreeing to accept the terms of our current privacy policy as described herein. If you do not agree with any part of this policy, you may not use our website.

Collection of Personal Information

In this privacy policy “Personal Information” means personal identifiable information such as but not limited to your name, street address, email address and telephone number. When you make an enquiry about us or our products, you may be asked to provide personal information so that you can make a comment or enquiry or for a variety of other reasons. When you provide us with Personal Information, you are authorising us to use that information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy, which includes your rights to limit our use of the Personal Information.

Product and service information

If you have purchased products from Rising Lotus, we may hold your contact details as well as details of the products that we provide to you. Those details are primarily used to send you information about relevant products, latest developments and forthcoming events.

Information for marketing

If we have collected your details from an enquiry you have made, we will hold your contact details and details of information that we send to you. The Personal Information we hold is used to communicate with you on the topics you have indicated an interest in or that we believe that you may be interested in.

Links to external sites

Rising Lotus does not take any responsibility for its advertisers, outgoing links or any other part of its website that is not under direct or total control of Rising Lotus. We advise that you read the privacy policies of external sites before submitting personal information.

Your Information and Third Parties

Your Personal Information and the information which Rising Lotus gathers is used by only Rising Lotus for the express purpose for which it was collected. We do not provide Personal Information to other companies except where they are subcontractors or suppliers directly involved in the delivery or sale of a product. Occasionally we may collect Personal Information from you in the course of conducting promotions or competitions and such promotions or competitions may be conducted jointly with third parties who might have access to your Personal Information. In such circumstances the terms and conditions of such promotions or competitions (jointly held or otherwise) will clearly state the intentions of the recipient(s) of your Personal Information. Otherwise, we do not provide your Personal Information to third parties to use for their own marketing purposes. Please note that we will release your Personal Information if required to do so by law or by search warrant, subpoena or court order.

Social Networking, Other Sites and Services 

When you use certain aspects of Rising Lotus' websites or other services, or post information to other social networking sites, for example, there may be links to Rising Lotus’ Facebook or Instagram pages or you may be able to "like" a product on your social account, the information that you post or share in connection with these third-party sites is visible to other persons and can be read, collected, used, and disclosed by other persons, including to send unsolicited messages. In such cases, you will be leaving Rising Lotus’ website and going to the third party's website. These links are not an endorsement of, or representation that we are affiliated with, any third party. In addition, our content may be included on web pages or in mobile applications or other online services that are not associated with us. Any information you provide or post to such third-party social-networking sites and other sites is governed by their own company privacy policies, which do not have any relation to Rising Lotus You are solely responsible for the information that you choose to post or share in those situations. Aritzia has no control over, or responsibility or liability for, the use, disclosure, and retention of the information that you disclose in those situations, and the use, disclosure, and retention of the disclosed information is not subject to this Policy. Please be careful when disclosing your information in those situations.

 

Security of Information

We take reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure. Access to your Personal Information is permitted among other employees only on a need to know basis. If the Personal Information that we have about you is no longer needed for the purposes stated in this privacy policy, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently remove your Personal Information.

Accuracy of Information

Rising Lotus takes all reasonable steps to make sure that the Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

Access to Your Personal Information

Rising Lotus will provide you with reasonable access to the Personal Information that we hold about you, except where doing so would contravene the National Privacy Principles. If providing this information would impose unreasonable costs on Rising Lotus, we will advise you of the reasons for this and that a reasonable charge will be imposed to obtain the information for you. If you can establish that the information about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct this information.

Complaint Handling Procedure

If you have a complaint about breaches of this privacy policy, please contact Rising Lotus on the details provided below. If you are not satisfied with the way that we respond to your complaint, your next step is to refer your complaint to the Office of The Federal Privacy Commissioner. It will then be dealt with as determined by the Privacy Commissioner.

Changes in our Policy

Rising Lotus reserves the right to change this privacy policy at its discretion. If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post those changes on our website. We encourage you to visit the site frequently to stay informed and up to date.

Contact Details

For complaints/enquires regarding privacy issues please contact hello@risinglotusltd.com